Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

New Holland Publishers
PRIVACY POLICY 

New Holland Publishers respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’). This policy sets out how we collect and handle your personal information, including personal information we receive from credit reporting bodies (‘CRBs’) and certain other consumer credit-related personal information (‘credit information’). It also describes how we maintain, use and disclose personal information and how individuals may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold.
References to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to Alliance Distribution Services Pty Ltd and references to “you” or “your” are references to the individual whose personal information or credit information we handle.

1. Collection of your personal information

In certain circumstances, we may collect and hold your personal information, for example when you contact us, join or mailing list or order products from us.
The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card details, identification and organisation. We also collect personal information about your use of our products and services and your other dealings with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online. We collect personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here. You are not required to provide us with your personal information, however if you choose not to we may not be able to meet your request or provide you with our products and services.

2. Use and disclosure of your personal information 

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to carry out the functions and activities of our business, which include providing you with our products and services, verifying your identity and personal information, communicating with you, maintaining and updating our records, improving our services to you, protecting our lawful interests and dealing with enquiries and disputes. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with reasonable information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers and any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business.
If you ask to be added to a mailing list or we are otherwise permitted by law, we may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider will be of interest to you. We may send this material on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means. If you do not wish to receive this material, you can let us know and we will not send it to you.
We may disclose your personal information to:
external service providers including providers of archival, customer contact, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, information broking, website or technology services;
our specialist advisers who have been engaged to provide us with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing, auditing, investigation or other services;
our related bodies corporate; and
any other person authorised by you, as specified by you.

3. Security of your personal information


We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, modification, interference, misuse or unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Once we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information (subject to any legal obligations).

4. Sensitive information

We will generally not collect any sensitive information from you as that term is used in the Act (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). We will only collect sensitive information from you where we have first obtained your consent or we are authorised by law and the information is reasonably necessary to carry out the functions and activities of our business.

5. Credit reporting

This section applies in relation to our handling of credit information and personal information we receive about you from CRBs. Please note that this section is not intended to limit or exclude our obligations under the Act in relation to credit reporting. 

We generally handle credit information in the context of commercial credit rather than consumer credit arrangements. For example, we may handle information about consumer credit worthiness where we provide trade credit to sole traders, or individuals provide a personal guarantee.
We may collect, hold and disclose any type of credit information about you as permitted under the Act, including:
your name, date of birth, sex, employer, driver’s licence number and three most recent addresses;
details of any previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and the credit limit;
details of your current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, type of credit, start and end dates and certain terms or conditions; confirmation of previous information requests about you to CRBs made by other credit providers and credit insurers;
the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount and type of credit limit sought;
payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent payments;
information about adverse court judgments against you;
certain personal insolvency information;
publicly available information about your credit worthiness; and
any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a CRB’s or credit provider’s analysis of your eligibility for consumer credit.
The credit information collected by us may include information about arrangements you have with other credit providers as well as with us. Where we collect credit information about you from a CRB directly, we may use and disclose that information as permitted by law, including to:
assess your credit application or application to be a guarantor; produce our own assessments and ratings in respect of your credit worthiness;
manage your credit or guarantee; collect overdue payments; assign debts.

We may disclose credit information to CRBs to assist those bodies to maintain information about you to provide to credit providers for credit assessments. We may also exchange credit information with other agencies, including other credit providers, credit insurers, debt collection agencies and other persons authorised by you.
The CRBs we use may include:
Veda, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207
Dun & Bradstreet, Level 7, 479 St. Kilda Road Melbourne 3004, www.dnb.com.au, pacaustral@dnb.com.au, 1300 734 806
Experian, GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060, www.experian.com.au, 1300 784 134
Tasmanian Collection Service, 29 Argyle Street, Hobart, www.tascol.com.au, enquiries@tascol.com.au, (03) 6213 5555
You have the right to request that CRBs do not:
use your credit information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
use or disclose your credit information if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.
Please refer to the sections below for further information regarding access, correction and complaints in relation to personal information generally, including credit information.

6. Access to and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. You may request access to or correction of personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the details set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek or require to be corrected. We will process your request within a reasonable time and may charge a fee to cover the costs of providing the information requested.
In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will provide you with the reasons for our refusal if this is the case.

7. Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will notify you and provide you with a copy of the policy following any amendments.

8. Further information

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy or concerns about the handling of your personal information, please contact us on info@newholland.com.au. We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.